TRÁMITES_Web_V03_ingles-03

Visa Service for any Destination

Trámites Cónsulares will process on your behalf any kind of tourism or business visa you need to travel to any country in the world.   Contact us and we’ll be pleased to assist you on your next trip abroad.

Venezuela

 Non-Immigrant Business Visa (Transeúnte de Negocios (TR-N)

Issued to businesspeople, executives, corporate o industrial representatives and small entrepreneurs who wish to enter the country to carry out commercial, financial or other lucrative activities/transactions in connection with their business.

The Non-Immigrant Business Visa is issued for one (1) year with multiple entries, and allows the bearer to stay in the country for a non-extendable period of up to one hundred and eighty (180) days.

 Requirements:         

  • Passport valid for at least six (6) months.
  • Letter issued by the bearer or business specifying position, purpose of visit, name and address of the company or person to be contacted in Venezuela.
  • Letter issued by U.S. Company responsible for the applicant’s expenses.
  • Certificate/Articles of Incorporation of both companies.
  • U.S. non-citizens must submit copy of their visa or Green Card.
  • Two (2) recent passport photos (2 x2).
  • Copy of the flight itinerary or airplane ticket indicating arrival and departure.
  • A Money Order for US $60 in the name of “Consulado de Venezuela”.

Trámites Consulares will carry out the entire visa application process for you before the Venezuelan Consulate. You can visit us in person, send your documents by mail with a pre-paid envelope, and/or we can advise you in your office or home.

Tourist Visa  – Visa de Turismo (T)

Issued for purposes of leisure, health or to carry out non-profit activities, such as those related to culture, art, science, sports or journalism for special events. This type of visa is issued for one (1) year with multiple entries and allows the bearer to stay in the country for a period of up to ninety (90) days, extendable by the Ministry of Interior and Justice for additional and equal periods.

Requirements

  • Completed visa application form (Anexar – Visa Aplication Form.pdf )
  • Passport valid for at least six (6) months.
  • Two (2) recent passport photos (2 x2).
  • Proof of residence abroad.
  • Letter issued by a bank (indicating date of aperture and balance of account).
  • Work reference letter (indicating seniority, current position and salary)
  • Copy of the flight itinerary or airplane ticket indicating arrival and departure.
  • Certificate of Criminal Records issued by the local authorities.
  • A Money Order for US$30 in the name of “Consulado de Venezuela”

 Note: The consular officer shall have the right to interview the applicant for the purposes of verifying the accuracy of the information given by the applicant as proof that he/she does not intend to immigrate. Also, the consular officer  may require applicant to present any of the following documents:  proof of real estate, commercial  or industrial property, family connections or other as proof of financial good standing, proof of attachment to country of origin or interests that indicate that applicant intends to return to his/her country of origin or residence.

Traámites Consulares will carry out the entire visa application process for you before the Venezuelan Consulate. You can visit us in person, send your documents by mail with a pre-paid envelope, and/or we can advise you in your office or home.

Non-Immigrant Work Permit (Visa de Transeúnte Laboral (TR-L)

The Non-Immigrant Work Permit is granted for one (1) year with multiple entries and bearer may stay in the country for the same period of time. The Ministry of the Interior and Justice may extend it for another year prior ratification of the work permit by the Venezuelan Labor Ministry.

Procedure
The Consular Section of the Venezuelan Embassy or Venezuelan Consulates must receive prior authorization from the Identification, Immigration and Foreign Administration Service (SAIME-Servicio Administrativo de Identificación, Migración y Extranjería) directly from the telecommunications systems of the sending state, and  said authorization shall be valid for six (6) months from the date of reception.

The applicant must present proof of his/her labor condition (academic degrees, attestations of work experience, etc.).

Certified copy of the work permit issued by the Venezuelan Labor Ministry, except in those cases provided in the Sole Paragraph of Article 36 of this Joint Resolution.

Sole Paragraph: Artists, foreign correspondents of a news service, and sporting activity professionals involved in lucrative activities are exempt, but their agents. must obtain an authorization from the Ministry of the Interior and Justice, which agency shall establish the terms and period in which the applicants are authorized to stay in the country.

Requirements

  • Complete the visa application form  (Planilla de solicitud de visa. (Anexar –     Visa Aplication Form.pdf )
  • Passport valid for at least six (6) months.
  • Two (2) recent passport photos (2 x2).
  • Authorization of the Venezuelan Ministry of the Interior and Justice.
  • Certified Copy of the work permit issued by the Venezuelan Labor Ministry.
  • Degrees, work certificates and other certifications required by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice as proof of the applicant’s work condition.
  • Certificate of Criminal Records
  • A Money Order for US$60 in the name of “Consulado de Venezuela”.

Note: The spouse, children under eighteen (18) years of age, parents and parents in law of a bearer of a work permit who will reside with bearer in the country, shall be issued a Non-immigrant Family Member visa.

Tramites Consulares will carry out the entire visa application process for you before the Venezuelan Consulate. You can visit us in person, send your documents by mail with a pre-paid envelope, and/or we can advise you in your office or home.

Family Member Visa – Visa de Transeúnte Familiar  – (TR-FV) (TR-F)

Non-Immigrant Family Member of a Venezuelan Citizen (Transeúnte Familiar Venezolano TR-V)

Issued to the spouse of a Venezuelan citizen, provided  the marriage was held abroad  and registered before the Venezuelan Consulate; to dependent children under eighteen (18) years of age; and to parents and parents in law, prior attestation of the family relationship.

Non-Immigrant Foreign Family Member – Transeunte Familiar Extranjero (TR-F)

Issued to spouse, dependent children under eighteen (18) years of age, parents and parents in law of the bearer of the following categories of visas:  Non-Immigrant Business, Non-Immigrant Investor, Non-Immigrant Entrepreneur/Industrialist, Non-Immigrant Recipient of Foreign Income, Non-Immigrant Student, Non-Immigrant Religious, and Non-Immigrant Work Permit.

 Requirements

  • Complete the visa application form. (Att – Visa Aplication Form.pdf )
  • Passport valid for at least six (6) months.
  • Two (2) recent passport photos (2 x2).
  • Letter explaining purpose of visit to Venezuela including address in Venezuela.
  • Certified Copy of the Marriage Certificate or documents that prove the relationship with the bearer of the non-immigrant visa.
  • Degrees, work certificates and other certifications required by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice as proof of the applicant’s work condition.
  • Copy of the flight itinerary or airplane ticket indicating arrival and departure.
  • Certificate of Criminal Records issued by the local authorities.
  • A Money Order for US$60 in the name of “Consulado de Venezuela”

Note: This type of visa granted to non-immigrant family members requires that they travel with the Venezuelan citizen family member when entering the country, and is valid for one (1) year with multiple entries and has an unlimited period of time. Once in the country, the applicant may apply for an extension.

Trámites Consulares will carry out the entire visa application process for you before the Venezuelan Consulate. You can visit us in person, send your documents by mail with a pre-paid envelope, and/or we can advise you in your office or home.